Media Converters

Media converters are the ‘translators’ between a variety of transmission media and/or types of networks, brokering traffic between discrete Ethernet domains: the various types of copper cable, the multitude of fibre-optic variants and, last but not least, wireless networks. Converter-only units are available, as are switches with integrated media conversion functionality (either hardwired or individually configurable via pluggable module systems) – and naturally also as ‘translation hubs’ for more than just two types of transmission media or networks.

Gigabit Media Converters

L-EL9000
Hardened 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
L-EL9000
L-EL9020
Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to Gigabit SFP Media Converter
L-EL9020
L-EL9100
Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
L-EL9100
L-EM1000 EM2000
1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
L-EM1000 EM2000
L-EM1100 EM2100
10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
L-EM1100 EM2100

Fast Ethernet Media Converters

L-EL100 EL110
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
L-EL100 EL110
L-EL1032
Industrial 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter with PoE/PSE
L-EL1032
L-EL1141
IEC61850/IEEE1613 Hardened 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
L-EL1141
L-EL200 EL210
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter
L-EL200 EL210
L-EL50
Mini-Sized 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
L-EL50
L-EL900
Hardened 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
L-EL900
L-EM120
100BASE-FX Multi-Mode/Single-Mode to 100BASE-FX Single-Mode Media Converter
L-EM120

Multiple Channel Media Converters

L-EMC1200R
12-Bay Media Converter System
L-EMC1200R
L-EMC1600
16-Bay Media Converter and Ethernet Extender Chassis
L-EMC1600